?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So we had this assignment for my Foundations of Production class where we had to pitch an original idea for a film/tv series/video game/short film/animation. I've kinda been thinking about mine for the past couple weeks and last night when I was brainstorming and mind mapping it, it evolved into something I really liked.

I didn't want to write anything about it, or even let myself think about it too much...because I didn't want to jinx it. But today in class, we got into groups of our format (I was in a group with 14 others with a TV series idea), and mine was one of the top three picked...and one of the two that we are doing. So I'm in a group of 6 and we'll be formulating an actual professional pitch as a final project.

I'm feeling pretty good. I'm actually excited to work on it.

I'll wait to give actual details next week after I present to the class (70 people...ugh) and get a more solid idea of my concept.


In other news, I have a gen-ed Communications test tomorrow. Eww.

And I'm wearing my super cute Isaac Mizrahi for Target pumps around my room again. Damn, I need to get out.

Seriously though, these shoes make my ass look amazing.


Back to Scrubs and studying for the Comm test.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
bravebunny
Sep. 21st, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, you could be right. What the hell's the etiquette for situations like this??
gailmarie
Sep. 21st, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
I think you're asking the total wrong person...unless you consider that my "relationships" have never actually been formal relationships with the dating and the boyfriend/girlfriend thing...in which case, maybe I am a good resource? That, and I over analyze almost everything, so I can give you options and how they are perceived?

But a date isn't a bad idea...go out for food? Catch a movie? Something a little more formal and preplanned is a good start?

Maybe not Friday night ("date night" stigma), unless that's something you want to jump right into. Or you can ignore the stigma altogether...who comes up with stupid rules like that anyway? (This is me, overthinking for you.)

Alright, so this whole thing is really impossible without your instantaneous feedback, but sadly I'm going to bed (test in the morning). However, if you absolutely must talk tonight, you can always call me, 24-7. Otherwise, I'll be free tomorrow from around 9:45 until noon, and again after 2pm.
bravebunny
Sep. 21st, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
See... This girl is who mommies warn their gay daughters about... but I think 80% of that's just what she projects, but I'm not sure. And this is most definitely a relationship in a totally unspecified way. But yeah, talking on the phone's better, only I'm on opposite schedules as you all day. So I'm leaving this. And saying I CANNOT WAIT FOR GREY'S TONIGHT. I WILL NOT BE HOME FOR IT, BUT YOU FEEL FREE TO CALL ME DURING ANY COMMERCIAL BREAK. Luuuurve you (said in a cross between Pirate-y Johnny and people mocking you talking to Chazzie).
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com