Gail (gailmarie) wrote,
Gail
gailmarie

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Love's gentle, but love's unkind. Lost for words and I'm out of time

Today has been fantabulous.


Not being in school rocks so hard.


So at noon-ish, Candace, Lizzie, Zoe and I went to Sam's Club to pick up food stuffs for the weekend. Surprisingly, it was only $115 and we had a lot of crap.

Coming home, Zoe said: Why don't we do this more often?
Me: What? Ditch school?
Zoe: Yeah! It's fun.

Ha ha ha. Too late now, I guess.


Then, I picked up Schoey from school (because the silly girl actually went) and we went to Starbuck's and ordered 10 drinks. 5 for kids in my theatre class, 1 for Aron (the other Senior Teacher), 1 for Susan (the Teacher), 1 for her, 1 for me, and 1 for Becca. The guy thought we were nuts, and it ended up being about $33, but we had gift cards that brought it down to $20. She and I picked up the tab, because we rock.

Then we hung out in my class for the last 5-ish minutes and delivered the drinks. And apparently when Car was taking orders before she left, the kids all wanted to know if I would be coming back with the drinks. They love me so much, it's adorable! I'm going to miss those kids.


Then I came home and chilled for a while. I'm getting addicted to another one of those damn Yahoo! Games. This one is Cubis. Uber fun, but it's taking over my brain.

I just got back from running to Target for pretty paper to write my kids' yearbook notes on. I should do those now, 'cause I won't have time this weekend.


And now! I do those. Or nap. Whichever.

And just to see...
Things to do today:
- Go shopping with the girls
- Go to Starbuck's with Carly
- Pack for Prom weekend (I need like...3 outfits plus pajamas)
- Write my theatre class notes
- Try on my prom dress, with jewelry and shoes...just to make sure. ;-)
- Shop for nail polish
- Shop for toeless or foot-less pantyhose

Eh, half ain't bad.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments