?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow.

It's been such a long day. And I was only at school for 9 hours. *beats head against a wall*

First day of tech. Went slowly. We are behind schedule. I've never worked in a position where Candace is not below me, and she's really pissing me off. Co-stage managing is going to be harsh. Oy.

We had some sound issues that took far too long to clear up. I half-blame Candace and her stubbornness. I half-blame me and my perfection. I don't blame our sound operators at all...for once.

Lights. Oy. They got really behind in focusing and geling, so we didn't get to start cues on time. Basically, we are 35% through the light cues and we should be completed. Tomorrow at 5:30 we run the cue-by-cue with our semi-shitty sound cues and non-existent light cues.

The stress of Tech begins.

Wow...I think this is the most I've talked about the actual work I do at tech. Then again, if you aren't familiar with the way theatre works, it probably doesn't mean a whole lot. Note to you: stage managing is difficult. Don't let anyone make you think that it's easier than acting. It's probably harder. Exponentially harder. I'm not undermining any of you. I just know people...*cough*parents*cough* who don't seem to get this concept...

I'm in a pretty shitty mood right now too. Not so yummy.

Beyond Ravinia tomorrow. I'm going to stop talking about it, because I've done enough talking about it. Must remember to dress nicely. I'm thinking, my button-down blue shirt with my black pin-stripe pants. Yay new outfits. Must find shoes! Eeep!!

Tonight:
-Shower
-APES Practice Test
-Sleep

Yeah. Nothing much to do. I'm tired again. Christ...this can't be good.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
cicigreen
Oct. 16th, 2002 06:18 am (UTC)
The show Mom got tickets for is next Wednesday, right?

I got her e-mail then instantly deleted it before realizing that she actually had put useful information in it for a change.


Stage Managing! Woo-Whoo! Go Gail! Go Gail!

Jeez, you'd think I was perky this morning or something.
gailmarie
Oct. 16th, 2002 06:21 am (UTC)
Yep...Wednesday. She got 8 tickets (WTF?) so there's plenty. And because it's a fairy tale, Zoe will probably be able to handle it.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com