?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The barbecue was...eh. It was okay. A little long. And we left early.

Then to Charlie's to play Settlers of Catan. Damn that game rocks. I wish I had any sort of strategy. I might actually win then, but nevertheless, it was fun.

Then I went to Lewis' to watch The Sting. I liked it. It was good. It sort of reminded me of Ocean's Eleven in a way (because we all know I'm obsessed with it).
Robert Redford = Brad Pitt
Paul Newman = George Clooney.
Bad guy with a limp = Andy Garcia
Eileen Brennman = Julia Roberts

Bam! Perfecto.

I'm sleepy now. I wonder what I'll do with my day tomorrow. I suppose I'll have to wait and see. Maybe I can find someone to go see Spider-Man with me.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
cicigreen
May. 27th, 2002 07:35 am (UTC)
I'll go! I'll go! I wanna see Spiderman!

Please, please, please, please, please, please, please, please.

I'll be good. I won't talk during the movie (unless it is absolutely necessary), I won't ask you to buy me popcorn, I won't get up to pee and make you come with during the most important parts. And, most importantly, I WILL squee with you for hours after.

How many of your friends can say that? Do any of your friends even know how to squee?

See. You have to take me with.

And, here's a cupcake, for a little added bribo.
gailmarie
May. 27th, 2002 07:56 am (UTC)
Re:
Don't you have...ya know...children?
cicigreen
May. 27th, 2002 07:59 am (UTC)
Re:
*psht*

Minor inconvenience. I am dropping Michael off at 4:00 at Anthony's store. We could go to a 5:00 show.

Did you know the family is cooking out at 2ish? The kids and I will probably be coming over there around noon. If I don't kill them first.

So, yeah, point... we could go to a show after I take Michael home, since it is going to be early today.
gailmarie
May. 27th, 2002 08:07 am (UTC)
Re:
I have a birthday party thing at 1, and then I was hoping for around a 3:30 or 4 show, but I guess I could wait until 5.
cicigreen
May. 27th, 2002 08:14 am (UTC)
Damn straight you can wait an extra hour for me!

What have you done this weekend? Hmmmmm. Let's see. Hung out with friends. Slept. Hung out with more friends. Slept some more. Shopped a little. Hung out with friends.

What have I done this weekend? Yelled at the kids. Gotten woken up too early. Yelled at the kids. Shopped a little. Yelled at the kids. Gotten woken up too early. Nursery. Laundry. Yelled at kids. Yelled at kids. Went to kids movie. Got woken up too early. Yelled at kids. Yelled at kids. Yelled at kids.

Damn it! I WANT TO HAVE SOME GROWN UP TIME! PLEEEEEEEEEEEASE!
gailmarie
May. 27th, 2002 08:23 am (UTC)
Re:
Um...okay.

Eeep!
cicigreen
May. 27th, 2002 08:46 am (UTC)
Of course, now that I have bullied you into taking me with, I suppose we should make sure Mom and Dad will watch Zoe. I am sure they will, but you never know. They might have plans with Judy. And when they have plans with Judy, there is nothing in the world more important.
gailmarie
May. 27th, 2002 08:51 am (UTC)
Re:
Exactly.

Neither are home right now, but Mama said she should be getting home around 11...so, soon.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com