Gail (gailmarie) wrote,
Gail
gailmarie

  • Mood:
  • Music:

TRL on NSYNC Day

My Afternoon conversation with my sister --

Me: stupid girls on TRL...one chicky got a question (about nsync of course) for a chance to win a CD and tickets or something...question was: which nsyncer is wearing a tie on the cover. she took a full minutes before guessing. I was like "Justin, duh." am I obsessed?
Chris: yes... you are. I wouldn't have come up with that.
Me: really? it took me about 0.2 seconds
Me: damn
Me: i suck
Chris: yep
Me: how many times have you listened to the cd?
Chris: Um... three or four. I don't know.
Chris: Since I am working I haven't really been keeping track.
Me: ha! 11
Me: honestly (no exaggeration)
Chris: you're scary
Me: it's NSYNC Day
Chris: YEAH! I can't wait to get off so I can celebrate.
Me: indeed
Chris: May have to have a Mike's and pretend it's called a Lance.
Chris: since he is the group alcoholic... per the slash
Me: see, i would peg Juppy as the alcoholic
Chris: Oh yeah. Or even Chris.
Me: next question: which celeb does joey not thank? a) marylin monroe, b) marylin manson, c) paul rubens d.) sandra bullock
Chris: marylin manson
Me: i got this one right away too, but so did the chick on the show
Me: yeah!! you are good
Chris: I read that one. And Chris's. But that's it.
Chris: Justin's and JC's are too long!
Me: i read all five before bed last night
Me: i suck
Chris: I would have read them all already, but you know, I have to work and stuff.
Chris: I'll have them memorized by the time I go to sleep.
Me: bah, no work...it's NSYNC Day
Me: question three: which of the following songs does not have lyrics in cd booklet a)celebrity b)game is over c)pop d)selfish
Me: i got this one right away too
Chris: selfish
Me: good
Chris: I only know this cause you told me only the first six songs have lyrics.
Me: yea me
Chris: I am listening to Selfish right now!
Me: wow...it's a sign for........something
Chris: it's a sign I should have taken today off!
Me: yep...want me to come get you now? tough you have to wait until TRL is over
Chris: no, pick me up at 5ish. I'll just keep gritting my teeth, biting my tounge, and hang in there.
Me: question four: how many tracks on celebrity are credited to justin
Chris: Um... 8
Chris: ?????
Me: there are 7, but carson's card said 6...checking the inside cover, i spy 7
Me: carson's asking justin during the next song cus he's already on the line
Me: hee hee hee...on the line [<- Lance�s new movie, for those of you living in a handbag]
Me: sorry
Me: bad me
Chris: yeah, I had the same thought. WE suck.
Me: yes, we do
Me: the boys are standing by for their TRL interview (and they look amazing like always)
Chris: ooooooooooooo
Chris: i'm jealous!
Me: you should be
Me: joey's wearing a shirt that says "tell your kids it's not nice to point at me"
Chris: It should say "Fathers, keep your daughters away from me."
Me: yes well, either way, it's damn funny
Me: this girl asked the question: "on the new album there's a lot of songs about breaking up (gone, game is over, see right through you) are these from personal experience, I hope they're personal"
Me: i almost died laughing
Chris: she "hopes" their personal
Chris: She wants the puppies hearts to be broken?
Chris: Bitch.
Me: no, she wanted the puppies to herself...bitch...they can keep their girlfriends, I have no problem being "the other girl"
Chris: "one in every port" - I think the old saying went
Chris: So, what number was Pop? I didn't vote today. I'm so terrible.
Me: pop was number one...i voted three times
Chris: well, that makes up for me.
Me: but they couldn't really show any of it, cus they ran out of time
Me: :o(
Chris: oh jeez. was it good?
Me: eh, the boys seemed a bit off...they are better in person
Me: they never get crazy or show off when they are only on via satellight
Chris: cause they can't see the audience. no one to show off for.
Me: no, i think they don't enjoy their teenie fans
Me: but they would show off for carson
Chris: It's hard to enjoy teeny fans when they are all screamy and grabby. I would hate that!
Chris: we are the ideal fans!
Me: yeah...totally
Me: we are fun and aren't annoying as all hell
Chris: exactly. we would be cool to hang with and wouldn't be all "look at me!" "I am so the girl for you!" "Dump Brittney, marry me!"
Me: i think juppy and pinky are cute together
Me: he was so sweet on leno
Chris: I like them together.
Me: road to celebrity is on (again)...but it's gone...which means the "sittin' here"...*gasp*
Me: i don't know what it is about they ways he says it, but *squeeeeee!*


This basically sums up my afternoon. Watching TRL, listening to Celebrity (that�s right, I�m now on my 12th time around), and talking to my sister while she�s at work. The fact that she was working was the reason I was chatting more than she was. I think I�m proud of my fanaticism. It's not like I loose my mind when I see them. There are two types of fan, the cool ones, and the "teenies" (a word I used often). I am definitely NOT a teenie, so I must be the cool kind. If I ever met them, I wouldn't go all postal. If they started a conversation, I would be like "Hey, how's it going? That's good, I'm fine, having fun this summer, it's been great. See ya later, bye guys." No hyperventilating for me. I like the men behind the music. (Oh, big step, I think that's the first time I've referred to them as men. It's usually, "my boys" or something possessive and silly.

Gotta dash, but I'll be back later! Again, have a great NSYNC Day and do something special in honor of it.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments